Future Media 2.0 starts now!
Riga 5-6 December 2012

ProgrammeWednesday, 5th of December

13:00 Registration
13:30 Opening and introduction by Zaneta Jaunzeme-Grende, Minister of Culture (LV), Ilze Gailite Holmberg (LV), National Film Centre of Latvia, Bernd-Günther Nahm (DE), Film Fund Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein
13:45 Keynote: Charlotte Appelgren (DK), Secretary-General, Cine-Regio
14:00

Interactive Experience: Case Studies from the Game Industry: Karin Ryding (SE), Ozma, Patrick Rau (DE), kunst-stoff, Jennifer Salgueiro (DE), tripventure

15:00 Crossing borders: Where media meets other industries
Case-Studies: Games for Jails, Jurate Bakaite (LT), Uzupis Creative Cluster, Teledialog, Anders Skotlander (DK), Oscar Film, OilSim, Rasmus Hoyer (FO), Simprentis
16:00 Coffee Break
16:20 Crossmedia Models: How new methods of storytelling can lead to new models for participation and finance: Tishna Molla (UK) Power to the Pixel
17:00 Crossmedia Production: How does the future look like?
Presentation / Case Study  Asta Wellejus (DK), The Asta Experience
18:30 Coffee Break
18:40 Baltic Universe: How to distribute/how to sell a story?
Presentation and Launch of www.balticuniverse.com:  Lars Brask Frederiksen (DK), Magic Hour Films, Cecilia Valsted (DK), Magic Hour Films, Vidar Mortensen, (NO) University of Agder, Kristian Mosvold (NO) University of Agder, Janic Heen (NO), Jon Doviken (NO).
Moderation: Bernd-Günther Nahm, Filmfund Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein
19:30 Informal Networking Reception
20:30 End of first day

 

Programme: Thursday, 6th of December

10:00 Keynote: Gunnar Wille (DK) National Film School of Denmark
10:20 Crossmedia Adventure – We Made It. FM LAB-Rats Tell Their Story
Case Studies: Ghost Rockets, Kerstin Übelacker and Michael Cavanagh (SE), We Have a Plan, yourbeat.org, Jessica Landt and Falk Nagel (DE), Beleza Film, 15 young by young: Rojs Dauburs (LV)
11.20 Crossmedia: Money Maker or Money Burner?
Case Study: Triona Campbell (IRL), beActive Media
11:50 Coffee Break
12:10 Crossmedia Education: New Profiles Needed!
Panel discussion: Triona Campbell (IRL), beActive Media, Andres Joesaar (EE), Baltic Film and Media School, Andrejs Kļaviņš (LV), Next Level, Gunnar Wille (DK), National Film School of Denmark
Moderation: Anna Ljungmark (SE) Boost Helsingborg
12:50 Lunch Break
14:20 Interactive Storytelling: Presentation and workshop, Mike Pohjola (FIN)
15:30 Matching Interests: Clusters in the Game and AV-Industry
Presentation Cluster Landscape by Mette Elmgaard (DK) Filmby Aarhus and Kristian Krämer (DK) Alexandra Institut
Panel discussion:  Jurate Bakaite (LT), Vita Brakovska (LV), Zinis, Olgierd Cygan (PL), Media Cluster Foundation.
Moderation: Mette Elmgaard (DK) Filmby Aarhus

16:10

Coffee Break
16:30 Panel discussion: Lessons Learned – How to Fund and  Finance Crossmedia Projects
Ilze Gailite Holmberg (LV), National Film Centre of Latvia, Anna Ljungmark (SE), Boost Helsingborg, Bernd-Günther Nahm (DE), Filmfund Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Simon Staffans (FIN), MediaCity
Moderation: Charlotte Appelgren (DK) Cine-Regio
17:10

Crossmedia: Towards a Promising Future?!
Conclusion and Outlook, Comments

18:00 Closing Reception, Art Museum Riga Bourse, Dome Square 6, Riga, LV-1050

 

Registration
is open until 29th of November
Register here

Participation is free of charge!

Venues
The Conference takes place at the Riga History and Navigation Museum, Palasta iela 4, Riga, LV–1050
The Closing Reception takes place at Art Museum Riga Bourse, Dome Square 6, Riga, LV-1050

Accommodation
Rooms can be booked until 9th of November at the Hotel Konventa Seta, located in Kaleju iela 9/11, Riga, LV-1050 at € 40/night/single room incl. breakfast.  The Password for the special rate is: Future Media

Support
Future Media 2.0 starts now! 2012 Riga Meetings are supported by the Investment and Development Agency of Latvia, the Nordic-Baltic Mobility Programme and the Baltic Sea Region Programme 2007-2013, part-financed by the European Union (European Regional Development Fund).

Future Media 2.0 starts now! 2012 Riga Meetings are organised by FIRST MOTION and the National Film Centre of Latvia in collaboration with The Danish Cultural Institute Latvia.


 

   TOP

 
Part-financed by the European Union (European Regional Development Fund and European Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument)
 
© 2014 Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein GmbH